2012 Best-of Lists
Moderators: Brian, Metalfreak, MS_39455, AtlantaMetal Staff
-
- Member
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Tue July 26th, 2011, 12:31 pm
I don't think I can stand listening to any more new music, so here's my list.
1. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory
2. Every Time I Die - Ex Lives
3. Baroness - Yellow & Green
4. Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind
5. Code Orange Kids - Love is Love//Return to Dust
6. Tragedy - Darker Days Ahead
7. Lord Mantis - Pervertor
8. Enabler - All Hail the Void
9. Royal Thunder - CVI
10. Chelsea Wolfe - Unknown Rooms
1. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory
2. Every Time I Die - Ex Lives
3. Baroness - Yellow & Green
4. Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind
5. Code Orange Kids - Love is Love//Return to Dust
6. Tragedy - Darker Days Ahead
7. Lord Mantis - Pervertor
8. Enabler - All Hail the Void
9. Royal Thunder - CVI
10. Chelsea Wolfe - Unknown Rooms
-
- Member
- Posts: 1343
- Joined: Sun August 8th, 2010, 2:19 pm
- Location: In a van down by the river.
- Contact:
I'm behind the times. There are still so many albums that came out this year that I have yet to listen to:
Pig Destroyer - Book Burner
Anaal Nathrakh - Vanitas
Corrosion of Conformity - Corrosion of Conformity
Aborted - Global Flatline
Rage - 21
Destruction - Spiritual Genocide
Grave - Endless Procession of Souls
Dew Scented - Icarus
Asphyx - Deathhammer
et. al.
I have enjoyed Phantom Antichrist by Kreator and Tankard's A Girl Called Cerveza though.
I'm still stuck in 2011 listening to Transmission Zero by Ghoul and Toxic Holocaust's Conjure and Command.
Pig Destroyer - Book Burner
Anaal Nathrakh - Vanitas
Corrosion of Conformity - Corrosion of Conformity
Aborted - Global Flatline
Rage - 21
Destruction - Spiritual Genocide
Grave - Endless Procession of Souls
Dew Scented - Icarus
Asphyx - Deathhammer
et. al.
I have enjoyed Phantom Antichrist by Kreator and Tankard's A Girl Called Cerveza though.
I'm still stuck in 2011 listening to Transmission Zero by Ghoul and Toxic Holocaust's Conjure and Command.
-
- Member
- Posts: 565
- Joined: Sat March 26th, 2011, 4:34 pm
- Location: atl
...
Still mulling over albums, but not going to anymore shows this year so here's my top ten shows
1. Dead Can Dance -Cobb energy center
2. King Diamond - Hellfest
3. Atriarch- 529
4- Deafheaven - 529
5-Iron Maiden- Hifibuys amp
6-Chelsea Wolfe- the Earl
7-Devils blood- Masquerade
8-Swans- Terminal west
9- Cult of Youth- Terminal West
10-Moonsorrow- Hellfest
1. Dead Can Dance -Cobb energy center
2. King Diamond - Hellfest
3. Atriarch- 529
4- Deafheaven - 529
5-Iron Maiden- Hifibuys amp
6-Chelsea Wolfe- the Earl
7-Devils blood- Masquerade
8-Swans- Terminal west
9- Cult of Youth- Terminal West
10-Moonsorrow- Hellfest
This should have gone on my best of list.
Gas Chamber - s/t
http://feebleminds.bandcamp.com/album/g ... ber-s-t-lp
Noisy blasting punk with awesome bass work ala Descendents.
Gas Chamber - s/t
http://feebleminds.bandcamp.com/album/g ... ber-s-t-lp
Noisy blasting punk with awesome bass work ala Descendents.
<a href="http://spewtilator.bandcamp.com">SPEWTILATOR</a> - Badass motherfuckin' street cops with nothing to lose who don't play by the rules and are out for blood.
Tricalibur wrote:I am looking for Skullcrusher and Dynamo.
-
- Member
- Posts: 766
- Joined: Tue February 6th, 2007, 2:10 pm
- Location: NE ATL
- Contact:
I'm glad the shittiest year of my life so far is coming to an end; here are the highlights for me:
LPs
Windhand-s/t
Royal Thunder-CVI
The Shrine-Primitive Blast
Dodecahedron-s/t
Cynic-The Portal Tapes
Hooded Menace-Effigies of Evil
Krallice-Years Past Matter
Black Pyramid-II
Why?-Mumps, Etc
Dysrhythmia-Test of Submission
Graveyard-Lights Out
A Forest of Stars-A Shadowplay for Yesterdays
EPs
Deathspell Omega-Drought
Mortals-Death Ritual
Wizard Smoke-The Tickler
Why?-Sod in the Seed
All you stinkies on Boris Records
Shows
Napalm Death/Exhumed
Ghoul
Windhand @529
Morbid Angel
Why?
Andrew W.K.
Black Witchery
Slow Southern Steel screening
Agalloch
LPs
Windhand-s/t
Royal Thunder-CVI
The Shrine-Primitive Blast
Dodecahedron-s/t
Cynic-The Portal Tapes
Hooded Menace-Effigies of Evil
Krallice-Years Past Matter
Black Pyramid-II
Why?-Mumps, Etc
Dysrhythmia-Test of Submission
Graveyard-Lights Out
A Forest of Stars-A Shadowplay for Yesterdays
EPs
Deathspell Omega-Drought
Mortals-Death Ritual
Wizard Smoke-The Tickler
Why?-Sod in the Seed
All you stinkies on Boris Records
Shows
Napalm Death/Exhumed
Ghoul
Windhand @529
Morbid Angel
Why?
Andrew W.K.
Black Witchery
Slow Southern Steel screening
Agalloch
"Other than shame and guilt I am fine." - Melkor
-
- WREKage Staff
- Posts: 1399
- Joined: Sat November 18th, 2006, 1:12 am
- Location: College Park, MD
you and me both.theRothstanator wrote:I'm glad the shittiest year of my life so far is coming to an end
<img src="http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lyilv ... o1_500.gif" width="200" height="135">
http://www.last.fm/user/BlackRoija | http://rateyourmusic.com/~BlackRoija
http://www.last.fm/user/BlackRoija | http://rateyourmusic.com/~BlackRoija
-
- Member
- Posts: 565
- Joined: Sat March 26th, 2011, 4:34 pm
- Location: atl
2012
Ok my top ten metal albums, though there are several I could give another couple of listens and it might make me go OCD and write another list so as of today
10-with hearts toward none - by Mgla
9-insominphobia- By Sigh
8- wisdom of centuries- by Khors
7-al Alzif - by Great Old Ones
6-longing by Bellwitch
5-dragged from our restless trance - by Bastard sapling
4-Atra Mors -by Evoken
3-silencing machine - by Nachtmystium
2-ritual of passing - by Atriarch
non-metal
10-l.p by Rosenkopf
9- les voyages l'ame by Alcest
8.unknown rooms by Chelsea Wolfe
7.haunted man by Bats for Lashes
6.s/t by Pinkish Black
5. Information retrieved by Pinback
4.Love will prevail by Cult of youth
3. MmxIi by Killing joke
2.anastasis by Dead can dance
1. The seer by Swans
10-with hearts toward none - by Mgla
9-insominphobia- By Sigh
8- wisdom of centuries- by Khors
7-al Alzif - by Great Old Ones
6-longing by Bellwitch
5-dragged from our restless trance - by Bastard sapling
4-Atra Mors -by Evoken
3-silencing machine - by Nachtmystium
2-ritual of passing - by Atriarch
non-metal
10-l.p by Rosenkopf
9- les voyages l'ame by Alcest
8.unknown rooms by Chelsea Wolfe
7.haunted man by Bats for Lashes
6.s/t by Pinkish Black
5. Information retrieved by Pinback
4.Love will prevail by Cult of youth
3. MmxIi by Killing joke
2.anastasis by Dead can dance
1. The seer by Swans
-
- Member
- Posts: 565
- Joined: Sat March 26th, 2011, 4:34 pm
- Location: atl
yeah in hindsight I could have put the new bestial mouths or night sins on there as well but just got them both a few weeks ago so yet to fully ingest , you should check out that pinkish black out as well, if you can't find it online lemme know and I can email you the mp3sBrian wrote:That Chelsea Wolfe album is fucking stunning and probably takes the whole year for me. My only complaint is that it's too short.
This year was really strong for non-metal actually.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests